Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective May 8th, 2020 and created to be compliant with GDPR. PIPEDA, Australian Privacy Act of 1988, DPA, and CalOPPA domestic and international law.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://herpezine.com. This address is affiliated with Interactive Media Technologies, Inc located at 7999 N. Federal Hwy, Suite 400, Boca Raton FL 33487.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact and other Personal Information

Information you submit to our website forms is collected for marketing, analysis, and lead generation purposes. If you subscribe to our blog then your name and email address are stored as well. The information submitted is store indefinitely on our servers. If you would like this information removed you must contact our customer support team. We will do our best to remove your contact information completely and in a timely manner.

Information stored includes: name, email, phone number, any message written, and any other voluntary inputs on our website form.

Cookies

If you visit or interact with our site your IP address will be saved in cookies. These are remarketing purposes with large tech services such as Facebook ads, Google display ads, and more.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Payment Information

If you make a purchase on our website we save your full name, email address, billing address, shipping address, the last four of your credit card number or PayPal email address, and order date. We use large 3rd party payment processors such as PayPal and Stripe to process online payments. We do not store sensitive payment information on our own servers. If you make a purchase through our Squarespace online store then we can see the last four digits of your credit card or your PayPal email depending on which payment method you use. Please review Stripe and PayPal’s privacy policies to learn more about how they use and store your payment information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Data from our website (including IP address, visitor location, and more) is shared with Google analytics, Google search console, Facebook business manager, LinkedIn business manager, Twitter business manager, and others at our discretion. We do not sell our visitors data to 3rd party lead generation companies or other companies associated with malicious practices or spam.

How long we retain your data

Most data received from visitors is stored indefinitely by our analytics and CRM software. This data includes user IP address, location, behavior while on our website, and contact information if the contact information is submitted voluntarily through a website form.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your contact information

Your contact information is collected solely from voluntary inputs. If you would like your contact information removed from our databases please contact our support team and make a request. Please visit our contact information section on this website to learn more.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

Visitors to our website have the right to request their contact information removed from our databases by sending us a “do not track” request either manually or through their browser with automated settings. Visitors to our website cannot request that we remove IP address information as this data is stored on servers that we do not have control over. Please visit Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter privacy policy pages for more information about how these essential big tech companies use and store your data.

Future Changes To This Policy

Any future changes to this policy will be visible on our website. Changes are made periodically to keep up with international and USA state/federal laws. If there are major changes such as sharing contact information we will send a notice through email to our website subscribers who have agreed to allow us to send them communications.